Georgian Movies Being Screened at London Festival
Four famous Georgian films from different eras are being screened at a special event hosted by London’s Deptford Cinema.
The cinema is hosting the films within the ‘White Horse: Films from Georgia’ program, the aim of which is to highlight Georgian cinematography.
Movies chosen for the screening were:
Tengiz Abuladze’s 1987 work ‘Repentance’ which was actually made in 1984. However, its release was banned in the Soviet Union for its semi-allegorical critique of Stalinism. It later premiered at the 1987 Cannes Film Festival.
The 1985 cinema version of a Georgia folk tale ‘The Legend of the Suram Fortress’ by directors Sergei Parajanov and Dodo Abashidze, which presents the Soviet history of the country’s cinematography.
‘In Bloom’ by Nana Ekvtimishvili and Simon Gross, 2013. In Bloom is a Georgian Drama focused on the friendship of two teenage girls in 1992, after Georgia achieved independence from the Soviet Union. The film premiered at the 63rd Berlin International Film Festival.
Jason Osborn’s 2009 work ‘Songs of Georgia’, a documentary piece about Georgian culture and folklore.
The White Horse screenings opened on January 3 and will continue until January 17.