Georgian Footballer’s Score Included in Top 100 Goals of 2015
The goal of Georgian football player Valerian (Vako) Gvilia, scored for his former team Metalurg Zaporozhye during the country’s national championship in September 2015, has been selected among the Top 100 Goals, 2015, by the Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA).
A special gala ceremony was held in Zurich, Switzerland on January 11.
Along with the main awards, the gala evening celebrated the Goals of the Year by awarding the Ferenc Puskas prize to Brazilian Forward Wendell Lira.
The goal by Gvilia was named among the year’s most beautiful goals.
Gvilia scored the winning goal in the 89th minute, moving the ball with several of his teammates near and inside the Dnipro penalty area, before sliding it past the Dnipro goalkeeper.
The fact that the goal didn’t help Zaporozhye to win the match (losing 1:4) had no baring at the awards as the goal was appreciated by commentators and spectators alike for the quality of passing and movement among the team’s players.
Gvilia left Zaporozhye and is currently awaiting transfer to Portugal’s national championship.