Relations Between Georgia and Germany Discussed at MFA
Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze met the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Republic of Germany to Georgia, Bettina Cadenbach, yesterday.
According to the Foreign Ministry (MFA) the Minister positively assessed the existing close partnership between Georgia and Germany in the political, trade and economic, cultural and other spheres.
Janelidze also underlined the need to make maximum use of economic co-operation potential, which means the German business communities’ increased interest in Georgia and a greater volume of German investments in the country. “In this context, Mikheil Janelidze welcomed the efforts of the German Federal Government to promote the intensification of economic relations and underlined the need to share Germany’s experience in certain spheres,” the MFA stated.
According to the MFA, Bettina Cadenbach once again expressed the readiness of the German Government to facilitate the further enhancement of bilateral co-operation with Georgia, particularly in the economic sector. “The Ambassador once again reaffirmed Germany’s strong support for the reforms carried out by the Government of Georgia as well as for Georgia’s European integration and territorial integrity.”
The talks also included the celebration of the Germany-Georgia Friendship year in 2017 and Georgia’s participation as guest of honor in the Frankfurt Book Fair 2018.
The Foreign Minister expressed his hope that Germany will actively support Georgia’s sovereignty, territorial integrity, European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations in the future as well.