Georgian PM Emphasizes Importance of the Silk Road in Davos
The Prime Minister of Georgia delivered a speech at the Davos World Economic Forum Session over "Eurasia and Modern Silk Road", yesterday.
According to the PM, reconstruction of the economic silk road, "One Belt, One Road" initiative, brings new momentum for developing economic ties on the Eurasian continent, adding, Europe indeed needs dynamism from China and Asian countries and Asian countries need new technologies and know-how from Europe.
The PM discussed infrastructural projects implemented in recent years in Georgia and the steps taken to modernize the railway system.
"We are completing highway construction. We are working very closely with our neighbors in order to develop a holistic approach in managing the southern Caucasus corridor together with Kazakhstan and central Asian countries,” Kvirikashvili stated.
According to the PM, recently they had direct trains passing from Xinjiang province to Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, and Georgia toward Europe, either through the Black Sea or Turkey.
“So this is developing quite fast and we see increasing demand, a direct train from Xinjiang province to Tbilisi took 7 days, which means that in about 10-11 days the train can reach from China to Europe," the Prime Minister declared.
Kvirikashvili emphasized that Georgia is among the leaders in terms of easiness of doing business and has one of the lowest tax rates in the world.
“Liberalization of tax administration is ongoing and profound changes derived from the Free Trade Agreement with the European Union are being introduced,” said Kvirikashvili.
The Prime Minister also discussed Georgia’s Free Trade Agreements with all countries in the region, with all the neighbors plus with Free Trade Agreement with the European Union countries and recently launched free trade negotiations with China.
During his visit, the Georgian Prime Minister met with the Assistant US Secretary of State, Victoria Nuland, the President of the European Investment Bank, Werner Hoyer, the President of the Swiss Confederation, Johann Schneider-Ammann, and the President of the EBRD, Suma Chakrabarti. In addition, discussions were held with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and the NATO Secretary General, Jens Stoltenberg.