Deputy FM: ​International Security Arrangements in Occupied Regions Necessary
Deputy Foreign Minister Davit Dondua met EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the Crisis in Georgia Herbert Salber.
During the meeting of Friday, the parties discussed outcomes of the 34th round of the Geneva International Discussions and issues on the agenda of the next round.
According to the Foreign Ministry (MFA), Davit Dondua underlined the importance of achieving progress on the main issues of negotiations.
The Deputy Minister spoke about the necessity of setting up international security arrangements in the occupied regions. He focused his attention on the need to respect the format, agenda and procedures of the Geneva Discussions.
The MFA says Davit Dondua emphasized the need to restore, without any precondition, the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism in Gali (a district in Abkhazia populated by Georgians). According to Dondua, this will considerably contribute to strengthening security and stability on the ground, and confidence-building, as well as maintaining a positive dynamic in the process of negotiations.