Four-Star Hotel to Be Built in Abastumani
The state owned shareholding company Partnership Fund will build the first four-star hotel in Abastumani. The construction will begin in spring, 2016, and is scheduled for completion in 2018.
A total of 26 million USD was invested in the hotel. Real estate company Redix Group will design a hotel which will feature 160 rooms, restaurants, a conference hall, a meeting room, a swimming pool, a club and spa.
According to the Director of the Investment Department at Partnership Fund, Giorgi Cherkezishvili, today only several guesthouses are operating in Abastumani.
“There is demand for high-class hotels in Abastumani. The PF’s strategy is to develop infrastructure in the regions and support the private businesses there. This project would increase the awareness of the region and attract more tourists in Abastumani,” said Cherkezishvili
Abastumani, seen as one of Georgia’s most important resorts, is a small town and spa in the Adigeni Municipality, Samtskhe-Javakheti, Georgia. The Georgian National Astrophysical Observatory is also located in Abastumani.
The town possesses several landmarks and three hyperthermic springs, rich in sulfate-sodium chloride waters. This unique resort was always considered a treatment place for people suffering from tuberculosis.