Tech Park Accepting Applications for Start-ups
Two weeks ago the first Technology Park (Tech Park) was launched by Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency, the main aim being to support start-ups and make young peoples’ ideas a reality. Tech Park has now begun accepting applications for work in the Business Incubator. The deadline is January 29 and everyone is welcome to try their hand at innovation there.
Despite the recent opening, Tech Park has already started full operation, conducting master classes and workshops, and now it is ready to realize one of its main objectives – to implement people’s ideas and projects. According to the application form, people of any age can join the project if they have at least one innovative idea, create a working group (number of participants unlimited) and complete a form on the Tech Park’s website.
At the first stage, a specially formed qualified Commission will select 10 winning projects based on their application forms and interviews before February 15 and, throughout the year, will provide the 10 with financial and any other support necessary to implement their projects.
“We welcome everyone who wants to create a company and make it global, who could transform his/her idea into a successful business. Tech Park will provide all the conditions for it,” said Irakli Kashibadze, Chairman of the Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency. “All services that we have here will be available to participants free of charge at the first stage, including accounting, legal and training components, as well as access to the latest equipment and technology.”
Besides the above mentioned, Tech Park will provide Business Incubator participants with expert consultation in the field of management, marketing, financial management and more, as well as connect them with necessary personnel and investors. International company showrooms, space with test equipment, FabLab and equipment from leading companies like Intel, Samsung, HP, Cisco, Autodesk, and Epson also will be available to winners.
Additional information can be found at the Tech Park’s official website: