Greece Appoints New Ambassador to Georgia
Greece appointed a new Ambassador to Georgia, Georgios Chatzimichelakis.
The Ambassador yesterday has presented copies of his credentials to the Georgian Foreign Minister.
“Newly appointed Ambassador of the Hellenic Republic to Georgia, Georgios Chatzimichelakis, presented copies of his credentials to Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze,” the Foreign Ministry of Georgia (MFA) said.
According to the MFA, during the brief introductory bilateral meeting, which followed the ceremony, Janelidze congratulated Chatzimichelakis on his appointment as Ambassador to Georgia and wished him success in his future endeavours.
Discussions focused on the Georgia-Greece bilateral co-operation in different directions, inter alia, in the political, trade-economic, cultural, educational and other areas.
The Greek Ambassador, in turn, expressed his readiness to facilitate the development and strengthening of bilateral and multilateral relations between the two countries during his term of office in Georgia.
Notably, Chatzimichelakis served as Ambassador of the Hellenic Republic to Georgia during 2007-2011.