Georgian Government to Boost Tourist Numbers
Members of the government and representatives of the lucrative tourism trade discussed Friday current prospects for developing tourism as well as stream-lining resource spending as part of a campaign to boost tourism in the country.
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili’s press office underlined the need strengthen the current campaign by creating a weekend and holiday event calendar, is also essential to making Tbilisi more attractive and accessible to visitors.
“We will discuss introducing an annual events calendar to ensure that something interesting happens in Tbilisi on weekends and holidays in order to attract more tourists from the regions as well as from other countries,” Kvirikashvili stated.
Tourism Administration head, Giorgi Chogovadze, presented the government’s budget priorities for the campaign to the participants of the meeting.
Kvirikashvili said similar meetings would be conducted regularly to ensure that any steps taken by the state will be coordinated and agreed upon with the industry's leading companies.
"This is not a one-time meeting. I want to assure you that we will have regular meetings to ensure that any step taken by the state is discussed with the sector's leading companies,” said Kvirikashvili. “Obviously, not every company is represented here. We will continue discussions with the representatives of the other companies in this area as well," he concluded.