Second Democratic and Economic International Forum Opens in Tbilisi
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili on Monday opened the second annual International Forum.
The forum, known as ‘The Prospects of Georgia’s Democratic and Economic Development’ highlights the country’s achievements, goals and development.
“We are building a European country and for that we need decent economic development. Economic growth will improve the quality of life and create social equality. We need to focus on education and innovation since Georgia is not rich in natural resources. Thus, full attention should be paid to our main resource – our people,” said Kvirikashvili.
The two-day forum will focus on topics that will help Georgia solve many its current problems, according to Kvirikashvili.
The participants will discuss matters regarding Georgia's accession to the European Union and NATO; the Deep and comprehensive Free Trade Area; Georgia's accession to the Energy Community; Visa Liberalization; and the country’s economic and democratic development.
Representatives of embassies, NGOs, ministers as well as foreign and locals experts will discuss Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations and assessing the main points of the EU-Georgia partnership.
The speakers also touched on problems facing Europe, including economic difficulties and international terrorism.
The forum was organized by the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI), in partnership with the University of Bremen and with financial support from the Federal Foreign Office of Germany.
Read more about the topic in this week’s issue.