EU Positively Assesses Georgia’s Work within GSP+
The European Union (EU) has positively assessed Georgia’s work within GSP+ (Generalized Scheme of Preferences plus) in terms of ratification and effective implementation of 27 major international conventions.
Given that Georgia has signed the Association Agreement with the European Union, an integral part of which is the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA), GSP+ will be canceled for Georgia at the end of 2016 (GSP+ remained for Georgia for two years after DCFTA’s entry into force).
The EU’s Generalized Scheme of Preferences (GSP), operating since 1971, is designed to support developing countries export to the European Union (EU) and so facilitate their integration into international markets and contribute to their economic growth. It is based on clearly defined rules of the World Trade Organization (WTO).
The specific incentive arrangement ‘GSP+’ offers deep tariff cuts for vulnerable countries that ratified and effectively implemented 27 international conventions relating to human and labor rights, environment and good governance. It concerns additional tariff reductions for essentially the same 66% tariff lines.
The EU gave a positive assessment on the achievements of Georgia based on the United Nations conventions in the following areas: human rights; labor rights; environmental protection and good governance.