Obama Congratulates New Georgian PM
In an official letter sent to Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, U.S. President Barack Obama congratulated Kvirikashvili on his appointment as the nation’s head of state.
According to the prime minister’s press service, Obama assured Kvirikashvili that the United States will continue to support Georgia’s goal towards Euro-Atlantic integration and expressed readiness to cooperate with the new Georgian administration.
“Georgia remains a valued partner in promoting our top global priorities, serving with valor in Afghanistan and contributing to European energy security,” Obama said in his letter.
Obama stressed that Georgia has made a great strides toward Euro-Atlantic integration, while emphasizing the critical importance Kvirikashvili’s leadership will be in implementing the reforms necessary to develop Georgia’s democracy and economic prosperity, and advance the country’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
“I look forward to working with you (Kvirikashvili) to strengthen the partnership between our two countries. I hope you can join me at the Nuclear Security Summit this year as we continue our joint efforts to promote regional stability and security,” said Obama.
Kvirikashvili was named Georgia’s prime minister in late 2015 after his predecessor, Irakli Garibashvili, abruptly resigned on 23 December.