PM: Compliance with Constitutional Procedures Crucial
After attending the president’s annual report to parliament yesterday, the Georgian Prime Minister considered compliance with constitutional procedures crucial for institutional democracy.
Yesterday Georgian PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili attended the first plenary meeting of the spring session and listened to the annual address of President Giorgi Margvelashvili.
"The address was quite thought-provoking and accentuated a number of important issues. It was pleasant to hear that the president welcomed the four-pillar reform program implemented by the Government,” the PM declared.
According to Kvirikashvili the consensus in this regard has to be welcomed. “In general, compliance with this constitutional procedure is crucial in terms of creating institutional democracy. It is essential to ensure that the investors and our international partners view Georgia as a respectable country,” Kvirikashvili stated, adding, normalization of constitutional processes will positively affect internal and international image of Georgia.
Members of the cabinet and the diplomatic corps also attended the first plenary meeting of the spring session of parliament yesterday.