How Worried Are You By ISIS?
The Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University Center of Research for the Study of Georgian Complex Development Issues organized a social study on 8-23 Jan, 2016, the purpose of which was to establish opinions regarding the threat to Georgia by the so-called Islamic State, particularly following the terrorist attacks in Paris.
The survey of the population took place in Tbilisi amongst 381citizens aged 18 and above.
16% of the respondents consider the Islamic State as an extremely serious threat to Georgia. 33% consider it as a serious threat and just 9% said they saw no threat in it at all.
Yet the majority of respondents (42%) are seriously concerned about the fact that Georgian citizens also participate in activities of so-called Islamic State, and only 7% were not bothered by this fact.
32% of respondents believe that there is a need to tighten legislation on religious extremism and 45% trust that the legislation is strict enough.
1. How serious do you think the threat to Georgia is from the so-called Islamic State following the Paris attacks?