Tbilisi Government Launches Urban Revival Project
Tbilisi’s city hall announced Friday the launch of a new large-scale project aimed at reviving the city’s urban landscape.
The 21 million lari ($8.5 million) “New Tiflis” project calls for the creation of green and public recreation spaces, including touristic tracks, as well as pedestrianized public squares, streets and galleries.
In order to preserve the city center’s historic appearance, more than 200 architects and engineers worked in tandem with historians, art historians, restoration specialists and urban planners.
During the first stage of the project, the Dry Bridge and its surrounding area, as well as David the Builder Avenue and Gudiashvili Square will be restored. Construction work has already begun and will continue through the end of 2016.
“47 residential buildings on David the Builder Avenue, which are cultural heritage sites, will be completely rehabilitated, restored and reconstructed. Furthermore, the original historical appearance of the avenue, pedestrian and vehicular carriageway will also be fully restored. A new lighting system and street signs will also be installed…and the area will become very green,” Tbilisi city Mayor Davit Narmania said.
Narmania also announced that the restored area would be fully adapted for people with disabilities.
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili also attended to the presentation, emphasizing the need to use the project as a means to improve the city’s infrastructure.
"We need to develop our city together. We must keep the historical heritage that we have, but at the same time, we must capitalize on new energy development. It is very important that this project create new recreational spaces, gardens and parks that are so important to the quality of our busy daily life," he said.
According to Kvirikashvili, the newly developed mixed-use district will be completed by the end of the year.
„ახალი ტფილისი“