MCC Allocates USD 140 Million to Improve Education
Direct investment in Georgia’s future is how Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili assessed the grant of USD 140 million allocated by the Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC) for improvement of the education system in Georgia.
The Prime Minister met with the Deputy Vice President of the corporation, Fatema Sumar, amongst others, to discuss new directions. PM Kvirikashvili asked the corporation to pay more attention to private sector involvement and professional education.
The PM stated that education reform is one of the top priorities of the government and the Millennium Challenge Corporation’s grant in this regard is the most important assistance program of the US.
“The USD 140 million grant is a direct investment in the future. The most important programs are being carried out; science and high technology development, training programs of the University of San Diego, improving infrastructure in secondary schools, teacher trainings and much more,” the PM said.
The compact seeks to improve the quality of education in the science, technology, engineering, and math (STEM) fields and increase the earning potential of Georgians through strategic investments from the start of a student’s general education to graduation from technical training and advanced degree programs. The compact includes a focus on increasing women’s participation in STEM professions.
The compact builds on the success of Georgia’s first compact with MCC, completed in April 2011, which rehabilitated a major highway, improved energy and water security and supported agribusinesses.