EU Commission Chief: EU Stands Firm on Support to Georgia
In his statement after meeting with Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili in Brussels yesterday, President of the European Council, Donald Tusk, declared that when the Association Agreement enters into full force the EU will be able to cooperate even more comprehensively with Georgia in implementing the country’s political association and economic integration.
According to Tusk, continued reforms of the judiciary, rule of law and human rights are important priorities and underlined the EU’s readiness to assist. “It is crucial that criminal investigations and prosecutions be evidence-based, transparent and impartial, in line with the commitments of the Association Agreement.”
The issue of visa-free travel for Georgian citizens to the EU was one of the key talking points. Tusk congratulated Georgia on the outstanding reforms undertaken in this process. Tusk then underscored the EU’s continued and firm support for the territorial integrity of Georgia within its internationally recognized borders.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili, during his part of the joint statement, declared that the Visa Liberalization Action Plan has definitely served to accelerate the reform process. Pursuant to him, his achievement will be a strong demonstration for Georgia and other partners that the European choice delivers concrete results.
As the PM stated, his Government will ensure that the holding of elections is in a transparent and free environment and the freedom of the media, the persistent reform of judiciary and engagement of civic society. According to Kvirikashvili, effective implementation of the Association Agreement is the government’s top priority.
The parties exchanged views on the EU’s stronger engagement in Georgia through the EUMM and its effective non-recognition policy, confidence-building and active mediation by the EU Special Representative in the Geneva international discussions.