NATO SecGen: Before Georgia’s Accession, Consensus over MAP Needed
In his statement made at a press conference in Brussels yesterday, NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg declared that, prior to Georgia’s accession to NATO, a consensus must be achieved with regard to the Membership Action Plan (MAP).
According to Stoltenberg, Georgia has all the practical tools for NATO membership, including an Annual National Program (ANP), the NATO-Georgia Commission and a Substantial Package, which was agreed on at a high level at the NATO Wales Summit in 2014.
“All these practical tools will be used in a daily regime to prepare Georgia for membership as you are moving closer to NATO,” the NATO SecGen declared.
According to Stoltenberg, as MAP is a political status granted by allies on the basis of a consensus, prior to Georgia’s accession to NATO, it is necessary to reach a consensus with regard to that status.
The NATO official emphasized that during the next meetings of the NATO-Georgia Commission they will discuss the future prospects of NATO-Georgia cooperation and the alliance’s support to the country.
Photo credit: