PM and EU’s Chief Diplomat Discuss Key Topics
During his meeting with the EU’s High Representative for Foreign Affairs Federica Mogherini Georgian PM, Giorgi Kvirikashvili stated that the EU is Georgia’s strategic partner and democratic reforms in the country are implemented with its support.
The key topics of the meeting, held as part of the Munich Security Conference, were the visa liberalization process and the implementation of the Association Agreement, including the Free Trade Agreement with the EU. The Georgian side emphasized that visa liberalization is one of the most important issues on the Georgian agenda and Kvirikashvili thanked Mogherini for her personal contribution in this process.
The parties also discussed the “Joint Support Framework” which envisages providing support to Georgia in its reform processes. Both sides agree that the EU support will focus on approximation of the private sector to the EU’s standards.
In addition, the two leaders’ talk also involved regional developments and existing challenges as well as the situation in the occupied territories of Georgia.
Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze, Chairman of the Foreign Affiars Parliamentary Commission Tepo Japharidze and the Georgian Ambassador to Germany Vladimer Chanturia attended the meeting.
From February 12 to 14, Munich again hosts some of the most important decision-makers in the realm of international security policy: Around 600 leaders gather for the 52nd Munich Security Conference (MSC), chaired by Ambassador Wolfgang Ischinger, to debate current crises and future challenges to international security. The Georgian delegation is attending the event.