Foreign Ministers from Georgia, Azerbaijan and Turkey to Meet in Tbilisi
TBILISI – Georgian, Azerbaijani and Turkish Foreign Ministers are gearing up to meet in Tbilisi for their fifth meeting on February 19th.
The Turkish Foreign Ministry said that the meetings “contribute to the development of common understanding in all areas on the basis of mutual interest, and to the consolidation of regional stability and security.”
This format for the ministerial meeting launched in 2012, which has followed with similar regular trilateral meetings from the defense ministers of the three countries.
The meeting will be preceded by Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu’s official bilateral visit and talks in Tbilisi on February 17th.
According to the Turkish Foreign Ministry, Cavusoglu will hold talks with his Georgian counterpart Mikheil Janelidze, President Giorgi Margvelashvili, PM Kvirikashvili and Parliamentary speaker Davit Usupashvili.