PM Hosts Second Meeting for the Council of Investors
TBILISI – The Prime Minister of Georgia yesterday stated the government has envisaged a comprehensive reform of the governance system, which encompasses the creation of a unified governmental front office to provide services to legal and individual people based on the single-window principle.
The PM, prior to the meeting of the Council of Investors at the governmental administration, clarified that a special unit will be responsible for overseeing the implementation of relevant projects by authorized ministries and agencies.
According to the PM, the communication with the investors is crucial to ensure the development of the country in the right direction.
The government plans to carry out several reforms including modifications to the institution and legislation, which includes a comprehensive reform of the tax system and foresees relevant administrative and legislative amendments.
The meeting also involved cabinet members: EBRD’s Director for Caucasus Moldova and Belarus Bruno Balvanera, AmCham Georgia President Sarah Williamson, President of the Business Association of Georgia Giorgi Chirakadze, President of the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry Nino Chikovani, Regional Manager of the International Finance Corporation (IFC) for the South Caucasus Jan van Bilsen and representatives of the Asian Development Bank and International Trade Chamber.