PM Calls on Georgia to Introduce German Model of Education
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili is calling to make changes in educational reform and fund the most needed professions in order to develop interesting fields for an improved economy in the long-term perspective. Moreover, the educational system itself should be oriented on employment in the labor market.
While meeting representatives of the business sector, PM Kvirikashvili said that Germany’s higher education system was the “most effective” model not only in Germany, but in many other countries and announced that Georgia would adopt this model to develop the country’s education sector.
“Public resources will be distributed in accordance with the needs that exist in a five-year term. The released resources will be allocated to both public and private institutions in partnership with public and private sectors. I believe that it will changed the current situation in the country, in which we are currently producing potentially unemployed people,” said the PM.
He added that priority allocation of student funding will help change the situation in the educational system. “For instance, annually our education institutions produce five times more bankers than what is actually needed. We have the same situation in the legal and foreign policy relations fields,” said PM Kvirikashvili, highlighting that today there are a lack of professionals in the fields of animal farming, food technology, veterinarians and many more.
The Prime Minister claims that while businesspersons are carrying out important projects in animal farming, much more can still be done. “The business sector should send staff members to Europe for training using its own funds, leaving the government to spend money helping those who are unable to find a job or need to retrain to find one,” PM Kvirikashvili said.