Georgians to Join EaP Digital Economy
Researchers and students across Georgia will soon be able to fully participate in the digital economy thanks to the European Union’s (EU) high-speed Internet network project for the Eastern Partnership (EaP). The European Commission signed a €13 million contract with networking organisation GÉANT to expand connectivity in Georgia and five other EaP countries – Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Moldova and Ukraine.
EU Ministers responsible for the Digital Economy and their representatives met their Georgian, Armenian, Azerbaijani, Belarus, Moldovan and Ukrainian counterparts on Thursday to discuss the challenges and opportunities of the digital economy of the EaP. They said two million scientists, academics and students at over 700 institutions across the region would benefit from this new project.
"Closer digital integration offers great potential for trade growth and wider economic cooperation – for all of us,” Vice President for the Digital Single Market on the European Commission Andrus Ansip said.