Georgia’s Newest Ski Resort Opens in Svaneti
TETNULDI, Georgia – A new ski resort in Georgia’s mountainous Svaneti Region officially opened Saturday to much fanfare that included a ceremony attended by Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
The $100 million Tetnuldi Ski Resort has one ropeway built by French ski lift manufacturer POMA.
Kvirikashvili called the resort a symbol Georgia’s potential as one of Europe’s leading destinations for mountain-based tourism.
“Tetnuldi will be one of the best resorts, not only in Georgia, but throughout the whole of Eastern Europe,” said Kvirikashvili. A new road from Svaneti to Kutaisi will also be built, which will cut the travel between Kutaisi Airport and Tetnuldi to two hours.
Kvirikashvili has repeatedly said developing the country’ tourism industry is one his government’s top priorities.
Tetnuldi’s ski slopes are the longest in the South Caucasus, totaling 9.5 kilometers, and have the largest vertical downhill at 1.7 kilometers. The slopes are to be expanded to 30 kilometers in 2016.
The Tbilisi-based Mountain Resorts Development Company Ltd. is currently overseeing Tetnuldi’s development, under the supervision of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development.