Tetnuldi Ski Resort Opens in Northwestern Georgia
The Tetnuldi ski resort, located in the Svaneti region, northwestern Georgia, has officially opened.
The opening ceremony was attended by the Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, along with members of the government who were introduced to the project. The Prime Minister also visited the resort’s administrative building and viewed snow tamping techniques.
“This will be one of the best resorts not only in Georgia, but in Eastern Europe. We plan to add an additional ski-lift, which will connect Mulakhi village to the Tetnuldi base. A Kutaisi-Lentekhi-Tetnuldi road will also be built,” the Prime Minister announced at the opening.
PM Kvirikashvili was the initiator of the building of a road from Tetnuldi which will make it possible to travel to and from the airport in Kutaisi, the legislative capital of Georgia, within two hours. According to the Prime Minister, there is one ski run in Tetnuldi and it is planned to open three additional cable-ways for it by the end of the year.
At this stage, the resort has one cable-way with 6-seat chairs which was built by the French ski lift manufacturer company POMA. The project is worth USD 100 million and is funded by the Georgian government with the support of the French government.
Construction of the Tetnuldi resort began in May, 2014 and ended in January, 2016. It sits at an altitude of 2,200 meters above sea level and is located 15 kilometers from Mestia. Through the Partnership Fund, the largest state-owned investment fund, several hotels will also be built in Tetnuldi for the development of the resort.
Tetnuldi ski run will be the longest in the South Caucasus at 9.5 km and will have the biggest vertical downfall of 1.7 kilometers. It is planned to increase the ski run to 30 kilometers in 2016. It is intended for amateurs, professionals and experts alike.
The Tetnuldi ski resort is under the management of the Mountain Resorts Development Company Ltd. of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development which has set up a free bus service for tourists connecting Mestia, the central town of Upper Svaneti, and Tetnuldi. Further, the ski lift service will be free throughout the season.
According to the Mountain Resort Development Company, Tetnuldi is expected to be able to simultaneously receive 6,806 guests, while the ski complex itself will simultaneously serve 4,100 skiers in an extended skiing period lasting 6-7 months.
Tetnuldi resort will be open to guests year-round and will employ only local residents.