Georgian Company Donates 100,000 Mulberry Saplings to the State
Georgian alcohol producing company Askaneli Brothers donated 100,000 mulberry saplings imported from Uzbekistan to the Georgian government for the development of sericulture.
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili met with the company’s founder Jimsher Chkhaidze, thanked him for the company’s exciting projects and expressed the hope that with this successful collaboration between the public and private sectors, Georgian sericulture will survive and develop.
According to the Prime Minister, a year ago, the Ministry of Economy created the Industrial Development Group into which the government invited Georgians who work abroad. The Group is working on development strategies for various industries including the concept of sericulture revival. Sericulture is based on the model of small farming, the revival of which will contribute to the development of small production and the increase of employment in the country.
“We’ve been urging businessmen to help us in the implementation of the concept and we’re very pleased that the initiative was responded to by Askaneli Group’s co-founder Jimsher Chkhaidze, who, with other Georgian businessmen from different countries including Uzbekistan, brought 100,000 mulberry saplings and donated to the State,” PM Kvirikashvili said after the meeting.
The Prime Minister asked the Ministry of Economy and the Ministry of Agriculture to distribute the seedlings among small entrepreneurs in an organized manner and provide them with all the necessary information.
“Distributing these seedling will contribute to the development of sericulture. This is an important step toward employment in general and saving sericulture. I’m glad that the government is very ambitious in the process, supports interesting projects and does everything possible under the circumstances,” Chkhaidze said after the meeting.
Askaneli Brothers was founded 18 years ago and is one of the leading Georgian alcohol producing companies. The company produces eight varieties of cognac, 32 varieties of wine, and four types of ChaCha (Georgian pomace brandy).