Georgian Tea Exported to Mongolia
Adjara based company Emir is now exporting high quality Georgian tea to the Mongolian market.
According to Agricultural Project Management Agency, the company has built a modern factory and expanded production under a preferential agro credit project. The factory employs more than 30 people. At this stage, the company acquires tea for processing from existing plantations in Western Georgia.
Emir was founded in 1993 in Kobuleti, Adjara, when the founder of the company, Levan Okropiridze and his Mongolian partners decided to export Georgian products to Mongolia, having first studied the market and chosen Georgian tea. After seeing the market potential, the founder decided to upgrade his company and took out a preferential agro credit in 2014, which he learned about from a TV advertisement, and started developing tea production.
The Preferential Agro Credit Project was developed by the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia based on the initiative of the Government of Georgia. The project has been developed by the Project Management Agency under the Ministry of Agriculture since March 27, 2013. 13 banks, 2 microfinance organizations and 2 leasing companies are involved in the project.
Emir produces only fermented tea at present but plans to produce single use tea in future, to expand production, and also start offering its products on the Georgian market.