French Thales to Provide Technical Support to Radar Systems in Georgia
TBILISI - French company Thales is to provide technical support to radar systems in Georgia. The cost of the project is EUR 2 million.
According to the agreement signed between Thales and Sakaeronavigatsia Ltd. (Air Navigation) of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, the French company is to take responsibility for providing technical support and scheduled system software update of three radars in Georgia in the next 5 years.
The project provides Thales representatives to carry out maintenance checks of radars once a year, based on which annual reports will be prepared. The technical parameters of radars will be continuously reflected in the technical base of Thales headquarters and if needed, services will be carried out via e-mail and telephone. According to the agreement, theoretical and practical trainings of Sakaeronavigatsia staff is also planned in France.
French multinational company Thales Group designs and builds electronic systems and offers services to companies working in the field of aerospace, defence, transportation and security. Thales Group employs more than 68,000 people in more than 50 countries and more than 180 countries use the company’s navigation systems.
With Thales’ technical support, Sakaeronavigatsia’s radar systems will become consistent with international standards and recommendations which will allow the company to effectively serve airlines without any delays.