Galt & Taggart Launches Macro Portal with Regional Coverage of 12 Countries
TBILISI– Galt & Taggart has announced the launch of an online macro portal, which houses macroeconomic data for 12 countries in the region.
G&T Macro Portal provides key economic and financial indicators for Georgia, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Turkey, Iran, Russia, Ukraine, Moldova, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, and Turkmenistan.
The indicators include GDP, inflation, monetary policy rate, currency exchange rate, current account, sovereign credit ratings, and budget figures, among others (current and historical data). The portal also provides an Economic Snapshot for each country.
“Economies in today’s world are increasingly interdependent, with regional interdependencies particularly important. In this regard, keeping abreast of economic developments in neighboring countries is essential. With that need in mind, we developed the G&T Macro Portal – an informational platform that consolidates regional macro data and country snapshots in one place. The portal will be a valuable tool, aiding in the decision making processes of private sector players, as well as any current or potential investors interested in the region,” Archil Gachechiladze, Chairman of Galt & Taggart said.