EU Prepared to Aid Georgia in Flood Recovery
The EU has said it is in contact with the Georgian authorities and is ready to deploy assistance to help the country following a deadly flood in parts of central Tbilisi.
“The European Union stands in full solidarity with Georgia in this hour of need,” a spokesperson for the EU foreign policy chief Federica Mogherini said in a statement on Sunday. “Our thoughts are with the victims and those who are affected by the deadly floods in Tbilisi caused by the heavy rainfalls that hit the country over the past two days,” added the EU spokesperson.
“The Emergency Response Coordination Centre is closely monitoring the developments. We are in contact with Georgian authorities and are ready to deploy assistance to help the country in the aftermath of this disaster that claimed lives, caused severe damage to the infrastructure in the capital and disrupted the basic services in the city,” the spokesperson said.