Natakhtari to Allocate 150,000 GEL Bonus Budget to the National Rugby Team
Georgian national rugby team and Natakhtari company have signed a sponsorship agreement under which the Georgian National Rugby Union will receive 1 million GEL from the company for 4 years.
“Natakhtari believes in the higher potential of the Georgian rugby team and I thank the rugby players, the Rugby Union and all people who have contributed to the development of rugby in Georgia,” said Tornike Nikolaishvili, Natakhtari marketing director.
This agreement has extended the 8-year cooperation between Natakhtari and the Georgian Rugby Union by an additional 4 years.
Moreover, under the Memorandum, Natakhtari will allocate an additional 150,000 GEL bonus budget for the 2019 world cup, The aim of both donations is to boost the motivation of the rugby players and the development of the sport as a whole.
Rugby is our game and this is expressed in the various formats of our cooperation, including in sponsorship. I hope many other Georgian companies will join in this manner,” said Gocha Svanadze, Georgian Rugby Union President said.
“This is a great stimulus and responsibility for us. This is not only our merit. We believe rugby will be further popularized because of it,” Rugby Player Merab Sherikadze said.