German Experts to Assess Investment Opportunity in Georgia
An expert group from Germany will visit Georgia to assess the investment opportunity for German small and medium-sized businesses. The plan was announced during a business trip of the Minister of Foreign Affairs Mikheil Janelidze to Germany.
Minister Janelidze met with the Minister of Economy and Energy of Germany, Matthias Machnig, to discuss the existing economic and trade relations between the two countries and the possibility of deepening it. Janelidze talked about preparing a new package of reforms in the field of payments, management and professional education. The reforms are being developed on the initiative of the Prime Minister of Georgia, which should improve the business environment and make the country more attractive in this area.
Especially highlighted was the growing potential of Georgia in the fields of tourism, agriculture, energy and infrastructure. The German side named tourism as the driving force of Georgia’s economy, which is also proved by a steady increase in the number of tourists.
The Ministry of Economy and Energy of Germany is already a supporter of the Georgian economy- the program for the Professional Development of Managers in Georgian is one of them.
Minister Janelidze visited Germany last week. He also negotiated with his German counterpart Frank-Walter Steinmeier and representatives of the Bundestag. In addition, he held several meetings in different cities throughout Germany, meeting with city authorities, experts and journalists.