EU Shows Turning Points Movies
The European Union Delegation in Georgia, together with the embassies of various EU Member States, opened the 4th EU Film Festival in Tbilisi on March 9. The festival will also take place in other Georgian cities – Rustavi, Bolnisi, Kutaisi and Mestia, and approximately 17 old and new films will be shown from various European countries.
“Cinematography is the kind of art that unites people. Thus, it is really nice to note that each year the Festival is becoming more popular among locals,” said Carine Petit, Belgian Ambassador to Georgia. “We opened the EU Film Festival with the Belgium film ‘The Kid with a Bike’ – the story of turning point of little boy.”
‘Turning Points’ itself is the main theme which brings together all the films at this year’s festival. They help to explore the importance of decisions in people’s personal, social, religious and political lives. Youths and adults faced with difficulties, injustice, psychological problems and trying to overcome them. Thus, European films show not only the real life of the people, but also acquaint the Georgian audience with their arts and give a complete picture of what is happening in Europe.
The EU Film Festival is an opportunity to be acquainted with the traditions, diversity and current trends and see the high quality European cinema-products. Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Mikheil Janelidze, who also attended the opening ceremony, recalled that ‘United in diversity’ is the motto of the European Union and it is highly important to include Georgia in different cultural projects of the EU.
“I want to highlight the existing cooperation between the Georgian and European structures in cinematography. Georgia itself is a very self-sufficient country in cultural terms and can contribute to the diversity of European cinema,” stated Janelidze.
The festival organizer also tried to involve ordinary people in the festival and for the first time launched a poster contest. According to the rules, the designers should create posters for the participant films and send them to the festival’s email address. The jury will select one winner and reward them with a prize of 200 Euros. A second winner will be chosen by number of “Likes” on Facebook and get a prize of 50 Euros.
The festival will last until March 18; all films will be shown in their original languages with Georgian subtitles. Entrance to all screenings is free.