EU: €3 million to Help Georgia Provide Housing Solutions
The European Commission has announced it is to make additional funds available to help the Georgian authorities deal with the effects of this weekend’s devastating flood.
Up to €3 million will be offered to help provide durable housing solutions following the damage, to be delivered through budget support.
Johannes Hahn, Commissioner for European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations: "My thoughts are with the victims of these devastating floods. The European Union stands with the people of Georgia and is ready to help families in Tbilisi rebuild their houses and start a new life. This contribution is an expression of our solidarity with those affected by the disaster."
The European Commission is also providing €400 000 in humanitarian aid to help the most severely affected families by supporting the Georgian Red Cross and NGOs in delivering relief, including food, blankets, cooking equipment, water, sanitation, and hygiene and medical assistance.