Tbilisi City Hall Plans Archaeological Excavations
TBILISI – Competitions to carry out archaeological excavation projects throughout Tbilisi’s historic districts will be held later this year, Tbilisi City Hall announced Monday.
Parties interested in the competition are required to submit their projects to city hall by 1 April. The municipal archeological committee will later review the applications.
Archaeologists have already completed part of an archaeological studies of the project announced in July 2015. The digs were carried out at several historical districts in and around the city.
“We had very good results from the archaeological research conducted after last year’s competition. That’s why a competition was announced for this year. The digs will be carried out in the historical part of Tbilisi and we hope to learn more about specific events in the city’s past,” Tbilisi Mayor Davit Narmania said.