“Discover Georgia in your Village” Program Launches
TBILISI – Geo-Informational Tourism Center TravelGIS and travel company Discover Georgia are launching a large-scale program for studying new tourist places with the support of the Georgian National Tourism Administration (GNTA).
In order to implement the project, the Head of GNTA, Giorgi Chogovadze, Chairman of TravelGIS, Konstantin Abuladze and the director of Discover Georgia, Nino Kekelidze signed the cooperation memorandum.
The project aims to discover unknown tourism resources in Georgia, study, develop and place verified tourism resources on mobile application TravelGIS and web portal www.travelgis.ge in three languages: English, Georgian and Russian.
The project provides consulting and training for self-employed people in tourism and the promotion of their activities in order to promote tourism business. Participating in the project is completely free of charge for locals.