Georgia Expresses Condolence to Families Rostov-on-Don Plane Crash Victims
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has conveyed his sympathies to the families of victims the Rostov-on-Don plane crash which occurred last night, killing 55 passengers and seven crew on board.
‘I would like to express my deepest sorrow over the Rostov-on-Don plane crash. I would like to offer my condolences to the victims’ families and relatives. I also offer my condolences to the Russian people and wish them to be strong to endure this tragedy.’
The FlyDubai Boeing 737-800, coming from Dubai, missed the runway as it attempted to land at 03:50 local time (00:50 GMT) on Saturday and crashed in the southern Russian city of Rostov-on-Don.
Most of the passengers on board flight FZ981 were Russian, the regional governor said. Another official said three foreigners were on the passenger list, according to Reuters.
It is not clear what caused the crash but poor visibility and high winds are being considered as a factor.