Tbilisi Landmarks Go Dark for Earth Hour
TBILISI - Georgia for the eights time has joined Earth Hour, the global movement for climate action, which celebrates the tenth edition of its signature lights off event in the world.
On March 19, at 8:30 PM, landmarks and public buildings all over the country symbolically went dark for an hour followed by the street actions and rallies in support of greener and safer future of the planet.
The Earth Hour sites in Tbilisi included Narikala Fortress, Peace Bridge, TV Tower, Presidential Palace, Parliament, Government Chancellery, City Hall, Youth Palace, UN House, government offices and main avenues.
Hundreds of Earth Hour supporters, including for the citizens, Government officials, representatives of civil society, international organizations and embassies, came to the Round Garden in front of the UN House for a traditional lights-off celebration with live music, candles and the Shadow Theatre show.
Peace Bridge in Tbilisi.
Youth eco club members made the Earth Hour symbol 60+ with candles to show that climate action needs to go beyond just one hour.
Earth Hour in Tbilisi was organised by the United Nations in Georgia, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia, Tbilisi City Hall, Caucasus Environmental NGO Network (CENN) and WWF Caucasus.
Born in Sydney in 2007, Earth Hour has grown to become the world's largest grassroots movement for the environment, inspiring individuals, communities, businesses and organizations in over 170 countries and territories to take tangible climate action.
Last year, more than 10 thousand of iconic landmarks were switched off all over the globe. 378 Million tweets and 36.5 Million Facebook posts followed the Earth Hour events.