Georgia’s PM Talks Integration, Visa Regime with EU’s Trade Commissioner
TBILISI – Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and EU Trade Commissioner Cecilia Malmstrom held talks Monday to discuss EU integration and developments concerning Europe’s visa liberalization for Georgian citizens.
Kvirikashvili and Malmstrom addressed Georgia’s implementation of a free trade association agreement that Tbilisi previously signed with Brussels. The parties also discussed the government’s on going reforms and new initiatives to improve the county’s economic development and business environment.
Georgia’s Vice Prime Minister and Economic Minister Dimitri Kumsishvili, Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze, chief EU representative Natalia Sabanadze and the EU’s main envoy to Georgia, Janos Herman, all attended the meeting.
Georgia expects its visa-free regime with the EU to come into force by June. The European Commission has already proposed to the Council of the European Union and the European Parliament to lift visa requirements for Georgian citizens within six months.
Once the European Parliament and the Council adopt the proposal, Georgian citizens with biometric passports will be able to travel visa-free to the Schengen area for up to 90 days.