Two Persons Detained for Crude Oil Theft from Baku-Supsa Pipeline
TBILISI – The Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance arrested two men for stealing a large amount of crude oil from Baku-Supsa pipeline which passes through Georgian territory.
Two suspects were regularly acquiring crude oil running through the main pipeline. They installed 1 km long makeshift pipeline under ground in Ruisi village, in the Shida Kartli region of Georgia. Then they damaged the Baku-Supsa pipeline owned by British Petroleum, installed a special tap at the damaged place and systematically acquired crude oil from the main pipeline to their reservoirs.
They covered the stolen oil in vehicles with vegetables while transporting to Tbilisi where they stored, processed and prepared it for realization.
Criminal investigation continues under the Criminal Code’s Article 177, part 4, subparagraph ‘D’, which envisages imprisonment from 6 to 10 years.