Perennial Tree Transported by the Black Sea to Ivanishvili Owned Park [VIDEO]
ADJARA, Georgia – A 40 meter high perennial tulip tree was transported by the Black Sea to a dendrology park owned by Georgia’s billionaire former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili.
Specialists spent the whole day on March 23rd to move the 650-ton tree by barge from Tsikhisdziri coast, Adjara to the Black Sea-coastal town of Ureki.
Ivanishvili has come under fire for the removal of three large ancient trees in February. Public protests by local environmentalist groups and activists from the opposition United National Movement (UNM) demanded that Ivanishvili produce the relevant legal documents pertaining to the removal of the trees.
Ivanishvili explained that the project was legal and documents prepared by Zimo - a construction company with business ties to Ivanishivili and responsible for the trees removal – had been fully endorsed by the local government.
The Government of Adjara has issued a decree that gives permission to Zimo Ltd to move two swamp cypress trees and tulip tree (Liriodendron tulipifera) for a price of 6,200 GEL.
According to  the UNM, it plans to remove about 40 trees and replant them in Ivanishvili’s Dendrology Park.
Chairman of the Parliament’s Environment Committee, Gia Zhorzholiani said that replanting these giant trees is an environmental step forward and will save the trees.
Social media didn’t wait long to create various gags about the sailing tree, too.