World Bank Workers Renovate Historic Site in Georgia’s Mtskheta
MTSKHETA, Georgia – A new museum will soon appear in ‪Georgia’s ancient capital ‎Mtskheta after a World Bank Regional Development project assisted in the rehabilitation of a building that once housed a popular Soviet-era cinema.
World Bank Employees and members of Georgia’s National Tourism Administration and Cultural Heritage Preservation Agency took part in the building’s renovation.
The tourism administration plans to organize monthly renovations of historical buildings around Georgia in an attempt to save many of the country’s historically significant architectural monuments.
In addition to several state organs, several of the country’s student governments and foreign volunteers will be eligible to take part in the project.
Mtskheta is the historic political and religious heartland of Georgia, having served as the capital and an ecumenical seat of power prior to the 12th century unification of the Georgian kingdom and rise of Tbilisi’s dominance.
Mercy Tembon, World Bank Regional Director for the South Caucasus, actively led part of the team on the third floor of the facility.