ORBI Group and Block Invest to Construct Two Towers Complex on Kazbegi Avenue
Georgian construction companies ORBI Group and Block Invest will start building two towers in Tbilisi, Georgia, this summer. At present, the companies are negotiating with the city government for a construction permit.
The towers are to be be built on Alexander Kazbegi Avenue on the territory of the former Blood Transfusion Institute building which is currently being pulled down.
The company is also interested in acquiring two other ‘khrushchyovka’-type residential buildings (low-ceiling standard Soviet apartment blocks) in the area and a special group is studying the buildings and negotiating with the residents to that aim.
The towers will be built on 120 thousand sq. m. and will be multifunctional with commercial space and a number of hotels and apart-hotels. The total investment of the project is USD 140 million.
ORBI Group is a building and development company and was the first company in Georgia to start construction of apart-hotels (hotel-type apartments). It owns aparthotels in Batumi and Bakuriani.
Block Invest is also in the process of implementing various hotel projects including Park Inn and Golden Tulip hotels.