Hualing Kutaisi Free Industrial Zone Enters Active Phase of Development
Hualing Kutaisi Free Industrial Zone (Hualing Kutaisi FIZ), operational since October 2015, has entered the active stage of its development. The Hualing FIZ represents one of the most important investment projects of Hualing Group in Georgia. It is located in Kutaisi city, on the territory of a former automobile factory, and covers 36 hectares. In accordance with legislation, companies registered within the Hualing FIZ are fully and permanently exempt from profit and property tax, dividend tax, VAT, and import duties. A customs checkpoint is in place in the Hualing Kutaisi FIZ and it operates 24/7, thus enabling companies to carry out import/export operations in the shortest possible time.
At present over 10 companies are making use of the advantages offered by the Hualing Kutaisi Free Industrial Zone, among them fully functioning wood and stone processing factories, and enterprises producing furniture, mattresses and construction materials.
The Hualing Kutaisi FIZ is rapidly establishing its role as an import/export and processing center in the region. Companies of various profiles show increasing interest in using the Hualing Kutaisi FIZ for production as well as for import/storage/export purposes. The reasons for this are many, and include: Strategic internal and regional location of Hualing Kutaisi FIZ, wide availability of ready-made buildings of various size at unique leasing tariffs, simple and cheap business operations, and access to cheap labor broadly available in the city and region.
As a further important benefit, Hualing Kutaisi FIZ offers no limitations on the maturity of lease contract. Companies also can benefit from already adopted services like cargo loading and unloading, custom brokerage and other services.
Hualing Kutaisi FIZ plans continuous infrastructural develpoments meeting the needs of the registered enterprises, including: high standard internal road expansion, setting up a new railway terminal and connecting it to the main railway, as well as improvement of utilities and technical optimization.
The above mentioned advantages, along with numerous other financial and business operational benefits, makes it more and more attractive for the small and medium-size enterprises to operate in Hualing Kutaisi FIZ.