Georgian GMP to Export Medicines to EU Countries
Georgian company GM Pharmaceuticals (GMP) is preparing to export its medicines to the European market. At this stage, the company produces more than 200 types of drugs and exports more than 100 medicines to 12 countries.
“Our medicines are being sold in the CIS, Central Asian countries and Ukraine. Soon we will reach the countries of the Far East. We want to cover African and Arab countries and to sell Georgian products in the European market,” said GMP’s General Manager, Giorgi Antadze.
In order for Georgian medicine to enter the EU market, it should pass a number of legal procedures as set out in European Union (EU) legislation, “which is quite tedious and time consuming,” says Antadze. Before the registration of Georgian medicine on the European market, the quality of medicines should be checked in laboratories by experts, local authorities should carry out on-site inspections, submitted documents of each medicine should be evaluated and, if European standards are met, then access to the EU market is allowed.
GMP plans to invite an audit in order to pass every procedure necessary to get its medicines onto the EU market. Registration will take about a year and the company expects to be given permission within eighteen months.
GMP plans to compete with high quality and lower prices against European medicines. According to the company’s General Director, producing medicines in Georgia with the local labor force will enable the company to make its products 20-40 per cent cheaper than those imported from Europe.
GM Pharmaceuticals, located in Tbilisi, Georgia, is the only domestic manufacturer of pharmaceutical products fulfilling GMP (Good Manufacturing Practice) requirements during all lines of operation. Using modern technologies, the company manufactures tablets, film-coated tablets, sachets and hard gelatin capsules.