National Environment Agency Presents Tbilisi’s 2015 Air Pollution Data
TBILISI - In recent years, sulfur dioxide, dust and the average annual concentration of carbon monoxide have significantly increased according to a 2015 study released Monday by the Georgian National Environment Agency (NEA).
The average value of lead in the atmosphere was within the normal range of Tbilisi’s ambient air, but carbon monoxide levels were far higher than normal, according to the NEA’s data.
Dust, nitrogen and sulfur dioxides levels significantly exceeded the maximum permissible concentrations according to the NEA’s health findings.
The average annual concentration of all the elements were within normal limits, but the ozone concentration exceeded the maximum permissible value.
In 2015, the NEA carried out its first indicative measurements of ambient air quality in 35 locations within Tbilisi.
The measurements showed low indexes of sulfur dioxide and ozone, while nitrogen dioxide indexes were lower. In particular, average indexes of nitrogen dioxide were observed in six locations, and the benzene index was low in all locations but one, where it had an average index.
In order to improve the monitoring of air, water and soil pollution, the National Environmental Agency plans to increase the number of locations for indicative measurements throughout the country and build an environmental pollution research laboratory.
It also plans to upgrade non-automatic air monitoring stations with modern automated equipment.