Georgian Embassy Takes Part in Dublin Tourism Exhibition
DUBLIN – Georgia’s embassy in Dublin participated in the Irish Travel Industry Trade Show, a special tourism exhibition held for Ireland’s travel agencies.
Georgia’s representatives showcased the country's tourist sights and infrastructure with specially produced brochures and magazines.
“One of our priorities is to promote Georgia’s tourism potential to Ireland and attract more Irish tourists. We are actively involved in different exhibitions and events held in Ireland,” said Giorgi Zurabashvili, Georgia’s charge d'affaires to Ireland.
The Irish Travel Agencies Association organized the trade show More than 100 international companies took part in the exhibition, including some of the world’s leading airline and cruise companies, tour operators, hotels and leisure complexes.
Georgian tourist company Caucasus Travel also participated in the event.
According to the data from the National Tourism Administration, 272 visitors Irish citizens travelled to Georgia in the first quarter of 2016, up slightly from the 221 people who came in the same period a year ago.