Countdown Nine Months: DAGI to Reconstruct Rustavi City Center
Rustavi City Hall and local DAGI Construction Company have begun the reconstruction of the historic center of Rustavi. The project includes reconstruction and modernization of one of the city’s central avenues and the creation of more recreation zones. Reconstruction works will last nine months and are said to be valued at 4.7 million GEL.
“This is a large-scaled project,” Rustavi Mayor Davit Jikia sad. “The whole infrastructure is to be changed. Yet, while the avenue will be fully renovated, the buildings will maintain their original architectural character.”
In the framework of the projects, buildings 1 to 17 of the central historic Kostava Avenue will be rehabilitated. However, the city authorities plan to continue the project and renovate 23-24 Kostava Avenue up to Alievi Square. Moreover, street cafes, upgraded buildings, new bus stops and rubbish bins, rehabilitated roads, green areas and new street lighting will transform Kostava Avenue into one of the most beautiful and attractive spaces in Rustavi.
“We are supporting the development of street cafes and hope to have several along the length of the new Kostava Avenue,” said the Mayor. “That doesn’t mean, however, that we’ll be forcing current cafe owners out of their buildings to open street cafes- they can do so if they wish, with our support, and have the space in front of their buildings sold to them for a symbolic price.”
DAGI Construction Company, which is involved in the project, lays claim to over 300 completed projects throughout Georgia. It is best known for the Dinamo Arena rehabilitation in Tbilisi, the renovation of Sataplia Cave (Western Georgia), and Mestia center (Svaneti). It has also completed or renovated office spaces, residential buildings, community parks, automobile infrastructure, irrigation engineering and drinking water infrastructure.
Currently, DAGI is also in charge of the major ‘New Tiflis’ project which aims to restore the David the Builder (Agmashenebeli) Avenue and Dry Bridge area, among the oldest districts of Tbilisi. In addition, DAGI is also conducting works on the important Rukhi Trading Center near the administrative border between Georgia and Abkhazia.