More than 15m GEL in Donations for Tbilisi Flood Victims
People both abroad and at home are giving to the cause, donating whatever they can to help those affected by the June 13 flood.
So far more than 15 mln GEL has been raised, with the first two million donated just 24 hours after the launch of a charity fund, and doubling that figure in 48 hours.
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili yesterday thanked donors for their generous support.
“The European Commission has allocated €3 million to help deal with the crisis. As for donations, about 15,200,000 GEL has already been raised. I would also like to thank all the people who are helping in the clean-up efforts, such as volunteers, the National Guard, rescue teams, athletes, representatives of different ministries, etcetera,” he said.
Over 300 people were affected by the flood and were quickly placed in 10 hotels and houses where they were then given immediate assistance, such as food, cooking equipment, medicine and children’s necessities.
On Wednesday night a special program ‘Hope for Tbilisi’ was broadcast on Imedi TV where members of the Georgian public and local businesses were able to donate to the relief fund by dialing a specific number or transferring money to a special account. 1,563,197 GEL was raised.
The Georgian Government has been working with donor organisations to coordinate relief donations since the tragedy struck in the early hours of last Sunday morning. PM Garibashvili announced that the damaged would be reviewed by specialists following which projects would be allocated for donor organizations. Their assistance is to be of a financial, advisory and technical nature towards recovery and reconstruction works.