Saudi Arabian Prince Visits Georgia
On June 10, Saudi Arabian Prince Al-Waleed Bin Talal bin Abdulaziz al Saud, visited Tbilisi upon the invitation of Georgian Prime Minister, Irakli Garibashvili.
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, at Tbilisi airport, met with the Prince, one of the richest persons in the world and a descendant of the founder and first ruler of Saudi Arabia, King Abdulaziz al Saud.
The Prince met with the PM and Georgian President, Giorgi Margvelashvili and at the mutual briefing with Garibashvili, he articulated that the visit had a financial purpose adding: “I am looking forward to investing in Georgia”.
“It is a great honour for me to come to Georgia. We had an interesting conversation, discussing Georgia’s economic condition. I would like to remark that there is the possibility of us developing closer relationships between our countries. Our financial interests represent the reason for our visit here. We look forward to investing in your country,” said the potential investor.
The visit, prepared by Giorgi Janjgava - Georgian Ambassador to Saudi Arabia - covered many topics including the business environment in the country, political and economic stability and other matters.
President Margvelashvili granted honorary citizenship to the Prince for which Al-Waleed Bin Talal bin Abdulaziz al Saud thanked the leader.
According to official information, the parties also reviewed the ongoing processes in the region and the prospects for developing trans-regional cooperation. In addition, the Association Agreement of Georgia with the European Union was also discussed.
“We had a very productive and useful meeting with the President, and afterwards I met with the Prime Minister,” the Saudi Arabian Prince said. “The President briefly talked about the history of Georgia and spoke about Georgia’s economic situation. I was very impressed by the President and the Prime Minister and I hope that we will further strengthen and deepen our relationship”
Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity was also covered in the meeting with the President for which Margvelashvili thanked the Prince for supporting Georgia in this regard.